las vegas attorney for immigration, chapter 7 bankruptcy, divorce, child custody and personal injury
Call Today For Your Free Consultation
(702) 260-1010
HABLAMOS ESPAÑOL

Immigration


Piroozi Law Group, PLLC. will help you understand what is required in obtaining a visa, permanent residency, citizenship and a host of other immigration related cases. We will work very closely with you to ensure you comply with immigration requirements and move forward with finding employment or reuniting with your loved ones. We also advise sponsors on immigration issues, defend clients in removal proceedings and obtain legal status and citizenship for clients.

There are many types of visas under immigration law. Since the most common forms of U.S. immigration are family or employment based, there are special immigration opportunities for immediate family members (like spouses, children and parents of U.S. and existing green card holders). The visa quota system has unlimited visa numbers available for spouses, parents and minors (under 21 years old).

Family based visa preferences include:

  • First preference: unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens
  • Second preference: spouses and unmarried sons and daughter of permanent residents
  • Third preference: married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens
  • Fourth preference: brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens that are at least 21 years old

Employment based visa preferences include:

  • First preference: “priority workers” (these are considered to be professionals with special abilities and education in science, art or athletics, professors or executives etc.)
  • Second: Members of the Professions Holding Advanced Degrees or Persons of Exceptional Ability: 28.6% of the worldwide employment-based preference level, plus any numbers not required by first preference.
  • Third: Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers: 28.6% of the worldwide level, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences, not more than 10,000 of which to “*Other Workers”.
  • Fourth: Certain Special Immigrants: 7.1% of the worldwide level.
  • Fifth: Employment Creation: 7.1% of the worldwide level, not less than 3,000 of which reserved for investors in a targeted rural or high-unemployment area, and 3,000 set aside for investors in regional centers by Sec. 610 of Pub. L. 102-395.

If you violate U.S. Immigration laws you may be subject to removal or deportation proceedings.

Please note that status violations of all visas may subject the visa holder to the possibility of deportation (particularly in the case of criminal charges).

Piroozi Law Group, PLLC. also assists clients in the following areas:

Permanent Residency/”Green card”

Most people obtain their permanent residency through a U.S. Citizen or permanent resident family member. It is very difficult to go about obtaining permanent residency/”green card” on your own, and it is highly advisable to contact a knowledgeable immigration attorney. There are countless forms, rules and legal jargon that are used by government agencies and an immigration attorney will ensure the process is much easier.

To ensure a swift and timely processing time, please call Piroozi Law Group, PLLC. to discuss your immigration case in further detail.

Citizenship & Naturalization

There are many reasons why an individual or family will come to the United States – whether it be a chance to provide opportunities for their children, seek employment or to reunite with family members. In some cases, people have endured great suffering and persecution in their home country and come to the U.S. as refugees. Piroozi Law Group, PLLC., has helped many individuals that wish to become citizens of the United States by assisting them through the immigration process, which may include becoming a naturalized citizen.

It is essential for an individual looking to become a citizen of the United States to have an experienced Las Vegas immigration attorney throughout the whole process – especially during the interviews with USCIS. Piroozi Law Group, PLLC. will ensure all your paperwork is filed correctly, submitted on time and that you become a U.S. citizen without any problems or delay to you.

Deportation/Removal Proceedings

If you violate the terms of your visa, commit a crime, or are here ilegally you may jeopardize your legal status and be placed in removal or deportation proceedings. It is in your best interest to have experienced representation from a Las Vegas immigration lawyer if you have been threatened with deportation. Our legal representation in immigration cases is aggressive and professional – especially during an extremely stressful time for both you and your family.

If you commit certain crimes and you are not a citizen of the United States you are at risk of being deported. Typically, foreign nationals run into difficulty when being charged with a crime – when a visitor or resident decides to plead guilty to a certain criminal allegation(s). This typically results in removal proceedings. Piroozi Law Group, PLLC. has extensive experience in representing clients in immigration court with their removal proceedings and appeals.

Fiancé (K1/K2) and Spousal Petitions (K3/K4)

A U.S. citizen can apply for a fiancé visa (K1 Visa)  when they wish to marry a foreign citizen and have them enter the United States. The process of obtaining a K1 fiancé visa is very complex and littered with potential roadblocks that must be navigated knowledgeably. If you attempt this process on your own and make a mistake, the may result in a delay of weeks to months. An experienced Las Vegas immigration lawyer from Piroozi Law Group, PLLC. will be able to navigate you through this process.

Applying for a spousal visa is a process for spouses (K3) and minor children (K4) of US Citizens allowing them to come to the United States and obtain status once they have obtained legal status in their country.

Asylum

If you are looking to explore the opportunities of protection here in the U.S. due to fearing your safety upon return to your country, it is essential to speak to an experienced, Las Vegas immigration lawyer that has extensive knowledge regarding the laws and procedures of applying for asylum.

Consular Processing/Waivers

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) offers an individual two primary paths to permanent resident status (a green card). An individual who is the beneficiary of an approved immigrant petition and has an immigrant visa number immediately available may apply at a U.S. Department of State consulate abroad for an immigrant visa in order to come to the United States and be admitted as a permanent resident. This pathway is referred to as “consular processing.”

Some people attending their interview at the consulate abroad may or may not need a waiver. If a waiver is required, it may be submitted in advance so that a decision can be made prior to their consular interview.

Anybody who is ineligible to be admitted into the United States as an immigrant or to adjust their status in the United States, or certain non-immigrant applicants who are admissible are eligible to seek a waiver of certain grounds of inadmissability which include but are not limited to:

  • Waiver of inadmissability on grounds of unlawful presence in the U.S.
  • Criminal grounds
  • Immigration fraud or misrepresentation
  • Health related grounds